and she babbles

somebody told me,

“…lose it, relish it, get over with it…and now the REAL party begins”

hmmm…makes a lot of sense!

thanks for playing guardian to the still gullible gidget! :-) you know who you are bugger! :-)

after almost an eternity of being assigned offshore, yesterday my stint came to conclusion. whatever changes living in the quirky city has made me, it will roll out eventually.

but for now, funny how the first christmas song i heard for this year made me ecstatic instantly! ohhh i miss philippines!!! it’s not even halfway of september but PI airport speakers are already playing incessantly holiday cheers! :-) don’t you just luv philippine christmas season? woot!woot!

i tried belly dancing last night! preposterous i know!!! hahaah! but the prize of being anonymous in a city (not that i’m saying peeps know me in MNL, but dooh! it’s different when you’re not worried that someone would recognize you and mock you for just being there in the dance studio!) is being able to explore things you would’nt dare consider back home. hehe!

but i must admit, it’s not for me! and even if i pretend i can follow the hips shaking, trunk bending and imitate the sensuality of the belly dancer, i would always end up laughing at myself (like i did last night) cuz it’s NOT soooo me! dancing was never in my blood, and perhaps it will never be! hahaha!

this doesn’t mean though i’m giving up my loooong time secret affair with S-A-L-S-A!

a paradigm shift in my workplace is happening right now. and i’m for it 101%! how can i not support an ivy league boy with a vision years ahead of his time?! oh! i like our new MD! :-)

Advertisements

3 Responses to “and she babbles”


  1. 1 marga 21 September, 2008 at 4:18 pm

    hey love! wednesday night dinner game? :)

  2. 2 witchkitty 22 September, 2008 at 2:48 pm

    aww im so inggit! you are going home AND! you are going to watch F1!
    Enjoy Mars :)

  3. 3 banggigay 2 October, 2008 at 12:31 am

    chaia, come home muna…this december ok??? :-)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




tweeting here

categories

good ol’ brew

burst of colors

my luv affair to my islands


My Lakbayan grade is B+!

How much of the Philippines have you visited? Find out at Lakbayan!

Created by Eugene Villar.
Stop Global Warming
Join the Greenpeace cyberactivist community and start making waves.
happy-feet-logo
PIA advocate
PG

eyeseeyou

website statistics
Touch a blogger: Tie a yellow ribbon for Cory Aquino!
free counters
iamninoy runner

%d bloggers like this: