Archive for the 'non caffeine' Category

Medellin, luv at first sight

slept like a baby during my entire flight from Miami to Medellin. cuz it’s been more than 25+ hrs of planes, airports, and terminal exchanges. lucky not to be flying on coach this time or i’d seriously turn to a top-class whiner biatch. it’s been almost 3hrs and pilot has just announced plane’s final descent. and voila!!! woke up to an incredibly gorgeous view of rolling hills and charming city perched on a valley. wooow! had no idea about Colombia’s 2nd biggest city – Medellin. obvi, i didn’t do my homework and read nothing for this trip. just packed my stuff and took off. if you’d mention to me Colombia – i can only come up with 4Cs in my head – coffee(!), Cali Salsa, captivating Colombianas, and coke (!!!). but never had i imagined it to be such a beautiful city. it’s a shame that my knowledge of this city i’m about to explore is obviously as good as nothing. hopefully, my buddy, J, whom i’m visiting here, can introduce me to this beautiful city! ohmygawd!!! i haven’t even explored it yet, and i’m already luvin’ it from above <3 even my (apparently) cute seatmate who’s seated by the window didn’t manage to contain to himself and said, “nice, yeah?”. i let it slide cuz he’s american and it’s understandable if the only adjective he can afford is “nice”. “stunning!”, i replied. he’s nice though after few small talks and exchange of name cards and whatsapp numbers, he offered his seat to me so i can have a better view of the city. i gladly accepted the offer, of course! woooohooo!!! lush green hills some even kissing hovering low clouds, streaks of sunlight casting to the greater part of the valley, and seamless mix of old and new buildings sprawling from the foot of the valley to top. it’s so beautiful…so poetic! <3 can’t wait to land and explore the city, ahora!!! splendid times ahead! yay!   (drafted aboard Spirit)

Advertisements

it’s not as bad as they say

i’m on my 8th day of not touching the sticks. there’s no withdrawal or whatsoever. everything is just so steady and i’m lovin it!

in a few weeks, i know my lungs would thank me big time for dropping it like a cold turkey! ;-)

 

too late and too little

cultivate the habit of early rising.
it is unwise to keep the head long on a level with the feet.

– henry david thoreau

i really am trying to catch up for some needed rest because my sleeping habit has gone haywire again. i soooo wanna be deep in slumber before midnight. i wanna be up and about before the sun rises and not just about to hit the sack at 4ish!!!

blech!

i will do anything to be normal – like to enjoy sleeping for 7-8 glorious hours.

tried drinking hot milk and chamomile tea in the past, but both didn’t work. i’m soooo mulling over to buying Sleepasil already.

i don’t only sleep late, i sleep too little too! can you be a friend and suggest me something?

i promise to be a pesco again

holiday’s over and i should be happy that though i hadn’t lose weight (which was my goal since i got back from US), i kept the 128lbs mark. but come on! i can’t be happy for long with this lame achievement, especially when more than ever, my efforts to lose weight is in its utmost. my lazy bones have been working out and i’m sweating my ass off (read: an hour or so jogging & 100+ crunches every other day!)  just to shed those unwanted 8 pounds! yeah just 8 effin pounds and it’s takin’ me forever to shed.why o why?? whatever happened to my metabolism?

ok,ok i feel like a ‘babe’ posting this. but i was in an island for an escape and i knew how eye sore my tummy bulges were. blech!!!

so i’m now scratching Plan A. moving on to Plan B. i now can’t rely on workout alone. my poor proper diet has to be stopped. so in a few days, i’m kissin’ goodbye to liempo, chicharon, pork sisig, shawarma, whopper burger, NY style pizza, bacon mushroom melt, and all those deeply fried yummy stuff!!! waaaah!

it’s gonna be hellish for a while…but i know…i can do it once again. for as long as i can still have my large McFries :-)  i think i can still keep my sanity *prayin to the heavens with this*

so to my two girlfriends who’re up to this challenge of meeting our weight targets soon, i’m counting on you! :-)

-’nuff said

savouring fleeting moments :-)

yesterday, i intentionally left my two mob phones and drove with my family to first in antipolo, then to laguna (luisiana). wanna leave the cares of the city life behind even if it’s ephemeral only. wanna breathe fresh air, push the pedals (been a while) and reconnect to nature, so i thought since we will be taking the alternative route to Laguna (to attend a nephew’s christening) via Antipolo, why not leave our house earlier so we can do some RnR.

at 5ish, my dad, bro & i are biking already the seemingly endless uphill road of antipolo. it was exhausting! i was panting 50% of the time but i was rewarded with such beauty of the sierra madre mountain range & the laguna de bay. everytime i’d rest stop, i get too close to quittting. was having cramps on both my quads and was feeling dizzy already. but my bro & dad would stop too to keep me hydrated and fueled (thanks to PowerBar Gel green apple, i am now a convert),  so in a matter of minutes, i was again back to my feet and feeling the fresh air against my cheeks!

my bike’s antediluvian odometer displayed 53km of sheer delight!! quite frankly, with all the uphills we went through, i would give it a 100km bike workout!!! hahaha!. ok, perhaps it was just me. my legs cant still take the beating. i was already wheezing but dad & bro were still whistling! blech! it wasn’t fair!

but if you’d ask me, will i do it again? i’d be quick to answer – ABSOLUTELY! and next time, i hope weather would be better so i wont hesitate bringing my P&S cam with me.

and how i wish i live in antipolo or i have at least a relative living there, so i can crash to his place every weekend and get to bike more around rizal.

biking in antipolo gives you utter happiness! :-)

* thanks to my solemate, L, cuz my bro used her bike as we only have 2 bikes at home :-) your hybrid bike rocks!


what is luv???

twister fries is back!!! yay!

and for straight 7 days, i’ve been stuffing myself with it and its 2nd best partner coke mcfloat (only 2nd cuz i still think A&W rootbeer float is its perfect partner! :p )!!!

this isn’t funny. i am welcoming chubbylandia with open arms! but ello?! that’s what working out is for – to have the liberty to eat whatever one wants! ;-) skewed reasoning, i know!

so if i invite you for a spur-of-the-moment meet-up, you already know where i wanna go, yes? :-)

had N buy me a book cuz i can’t find it here in MNL, since he will be swinging by in a couple of days, i sent him an email and requested to buy it for me.

but he sent me an email back after a few days and said he cant find it too in HKG, so when i met him up here in MNL i was suprised of what he handed me over instead…

DSC_0267

woot woot!!! :-)

next time he’s down here, i promise to buy him a pint, and a subzero at that! :-)

real & virtual running buddies

been a drama queen the past days and perhaps you guys are getting upset already. but hey! my weekend MNL holiday did me well and renewed the happy spirit in me :-)

at the early break of dawn, my dad, my youngest sibling and i were already prepping for our early run.

it’s only 5am but the newly developed colinas verdes gate in bulacan, was already half-filled with cars parked notoriousl by other excited joggers!

was too excited to run again! been ages! my first 10mins was like, “wow! this is what i’m missing!”. was jogging in pace with dad, chit chatting with him, telling him how i miss home, how i miss them, thei company..and realising it..how i miss running.

few more minutes, running gets sweeter and sweeter and sweeter as the peeping sun and the morning breeze made their presence known to me.

with the rolling scape of the jogging track, it was a surprise i didn’t feel any pain on my left knee. the run was sooo smooth i hardly got tired. we finished 2 hours later without even noticing how long we’ve been jogging.

sun’s already beaming to my face and gently reminding us that time’s up, we have to head home for the sunday service.

whilst walking back to the car, dad said, “kailan uli uwi mo? pagbalik mo jogging uli tayo ng ganito.” awwww!

then i answered, “oo nga dad eh, sarap noh? ulitin natin to.”

so till my next MNL break, i shall wait :-)

***

seems that e-rod hear about my plea to bring back VR, and just few days ago, received an invite to revive the thrill of running with a virtual buddy.

i’ve been missing my running buddies but because of my crazy work schedule (and that being all over), a VR alone can make me run once more with a company.

This is how it works:

Runners separated by geography do a training run “together” wherever they may be in the world. We set a distance (more or less) and meet at a specific time, so 6:00 am Manila time makes it 6:00pm US East Coast a day before.

DATE: 30 July 2008, Wednesday (Manila time)
TIME: 6:00 A.M. (Manila time)
DISTANCE: 10 km/6 miles (or whatever you wish)

The following are past participants and most of them have already committed to joining us. After the training session, each participant writes a quick recap of the session so that each of us benefits from this collective effort. If you don’t have a blog, fret not, just comment on one of our blogs about your experience.

  1. E-rod – Newport Beach, USA/Freeport, Bahamas
  2. HitMe – Quezon City, Philippines
  3. Banggi – Makati, Philippines/Saigon, Viet Nam
  4. Ben – Manila to Makati, Philippines
  5. Renz – Metro Manila, Philippines
  6. Marga – Parañaque, Philippines
  7. Caloy – Davao, Philippines
  8. TRF – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  9. Gretchen – Truckee, USA
  10. Rick – San Francisco, USA
  11. Nora – Kent County, UK
  12. Steph – San Diego/New York, USA
  13. TBR – Paranaque, Philippines

So what are you waiting for? Lace up those shoes and come join us.  Comment on this post with your city/country to let us know you want in.

*If you have an injury that keeps you from running, participate by cycling, swimming, blading or anything that involves self-propelled constant motion.

* i’ll research now for a good running path here in sai gon! wooohooo!


be my judge ;-)

The Priss

The Priss

Deliberate Brutal Love Dreamer (DBLD)

Mature. Responsible. Aristocratic. Excuse me. The Priss.

Prisses are the smartest of all female types. You’re highly perceptive, and confident in your judgements. You’d take brutal honesty over superficiality any time–your friends always know where they stand with you. You’re completely unfake. Don’t tell me that’s not a word. You’re also excellent at redirecting internal negative energy.

These facts indicate people are often intimidated by you. They also fall for you, hard. You have a distant, composed allure that many find irresistible. If only more of them lived up to your standards.

You were probably the last among your friends to have sex. And the first to pretend that you’re pregnant. LOL. Though you’re inclined to use sex as weapon, at least it’s not as one of mass destruction. You’re choosier than most about your partners. A supportive relationship is what you’re really after. Whether you know it or not, you need something steady & long-term. And soothing.

Your exact female opposite:

The Playstation

The Playstation

Random Gentle Sex Master

Always avoid: The Playboy (RGSM), The Loverboy (RGLM)

Consider: The Manchild (RBLD)

Link: The Online Dating Persona Test | OkCupid – free online dating | Dating
My profile name: : engratwork


tweeting here

categories

good ol’ brew

burst of colors

my luv affair to my islands


My Lakbayan grade is B+!

How much of the Philippines have you visited? Find out at Lakbayan!

Created by Eugene Villar.
Stop Global Warming
Join the Greenpeace cyberactivist community and start making waves.
happy-feet-logo
PIA advocate
PG

eyeseeyou

website statistics
Touch a blogger: Tie a yellow ribbon for Cory Aquino!
free counters
iamninoy runner